Thursday, June 5, 2008

Slog

Ok what’s a slog? Joyfulchicken was the one to come up with this word. Slog is a snack blog but the word gives me the impression of laziness. So you see, I’m going to do a slog today and then feel lazy about doing it and not do it again for a very, very, long time.

Now, you would most probably think that this entry will be all about food but let me tell you something. You’ll see food alright, but it’s food I can’t touch.


This is all I have to last me one month courtesy of my cousin. Thank you, thank you, thank you! Because my wallet definitely can’t buy me all these snacks. Honestly I’ve never been in such a sad condition in my life. Of course I’ve been broke before but I’ll just need to stay home till my wallet is replenished regardless how long it may be. But right now I don’t think I have enough money to last me till the end of the month here.

So right now what I do everyday is scout for the cheapest food I can find. I’ve plunged to that low a level in life. Hahahah. I look at all the other delicious food (they look delicious but remember you can’t always judge a book by its cover, same goes for food) but I can never eat them. I’ve betrayed the food club I belong to. I’ve sinned. Forgive me!

Now I have to make sure my snacks last till the end of the month. I get hungry easily and snacks are an essential part of my life. If I’m at home now, these snacks would have been finished in two weeks. Thanks to my mom too for telling my cuz that I love snacks *teary eyed*

We were so poor when we wanted to buy bathroom slippers we walked around Toa Payoh until we found the cheapest that we could possibly find.


Tweety slippers for S$ 2. Back home, I would never buy Tweety. Ok maybe.

So this is how poor students are like. I wanna go home! Tsk. Anyway, this is one experience money (definitely) cannot buy. I'm gonna tell my niece years later like how my uncle told me his flipping burgers story in UK. Yay. But it's less glamorous though. Tsk.

Just so that this is still a slog, let me share with you another snack that I found good.


Oheya by Oishi. I think I’m starting to be a fan of Oishi.


And here you have barley drink in a can. Never seen barley in a can before in my entire life. Exaggerating huh? It’s true.

There you have it, my slog.

6 comments:

Jeff said...

SLOG! catchy!

guess what, Im broke too! 8D I ran off with some friends to Cebu with just 6k PhP, and we brought a lot of canned tuna and rice to cook. how sad is that? :-P I'm just glad I'll have money when I get back to the city

philos said...

I'm going to Pagsanjan tomorrow, and then I'd be in a financial strait too! poor us hehe

Btw, you should've taken home lotsa Oishi before you went back home last time.

joyfulchicken said...

Yay slog!

The Tweety slippers... is one bigger than the other? No wonder they're so cheap :-P

runawaycat said...

jeff - Tsk. I'm not the only one :) Yay?

philos - I really like the fried seaweed but that's not Oishi right? Fried seaweed is expensive here and they're not as nice.

JC - What's wrong with your eyes?! Now that you mention it, it does look :P that way. But no, it's just an optical illusion.

philos said...

how expensive is it? its not exactly cheap here either, we buy it from thailand hehe

runawaycat said...

Somewhere around RM 5.90. How much is it there?