Saturday, November 10, 2007

Noisy people

Forget yesterday….make the great escape…da da dada…anyway…da da dadada

This song saved me from noisy invigilators. When I found out my seat was the first one, right in front of the invigilators’ tables, I thought, This is it. I’m gonna have to tolerate people talking while I drain my brain to answer questions. Great. And I was right. From the very beginning two invigilators started talking like it was nobody’s business. And they were exactly 1.5 feet right in front of me.

But the song saved me. For some reason, whatever they said didn’t get to me. The words just kept on playing. Forget yesterday…da da dada…It didn’t matter that they had talked for like 30 minutes, loudly. People next to me were shifting uneasily, but me? Forget yesterday…we’ll make the great escape…

They probably didn’t have that song in their head. Well they should at least tell the invigilators to shut it right? Just like last week when another two loud invigilators, and I mean real loud invigilators were talking and laughing, and everyone sheeesssshhh-ed them. That shut them up for good. Why do they have so many things to talk about? Unlike them, right now I can’t think of anything else to say. What else was I going to say? Hmm…that song is still in my head. Why? Why? Whyyy??!

I broke a record yesterday. I didn’t go to crunchyroll for two straight days. That’s a record. Right now, it’s going to be revenge-crunchyroll-video watching.

I can’t write anymore. I’m so boring these days. Help.

…Forget yesterday…da da dada dada

8 comments:

Arthur Bhenedict said...

I was tempted to ask what the heck invigilators were... but seeing as no one was around to ask, I looked it up... here, we call them proctors hehe..

next question, why the hell do they feel the need to talk during someone's exams? the only sound you'll hear in an exam here is people snoring, yep, that's how boringly soundless it gets

runawaycat said...

Haha weird huh the use of language? I've never heard of people saying proctors. And I find it surprising you don't know what are invigilators.

I wouldn't know. They're inconsiderate? Oo...we don't hear snorings here. At least I haven't. We can only hear pin drops. Haha. Flipping papers.

joyfulchicken said...

Never heard of invigilators too :-P

CY said...

I thought proctors were pretend doctors xD

Arthur Bhenedict said...

Hehe... go ahead and try to find out what proctologists do =Þ

Cometh said...

I know what invigilators mean...=p

Cuz at times I am also invigilating...which mean I am also invigilators at times. =p


But, I am way different... I respect people having exam... So have to be silent.. =p

CY said...

A proctologist practises the art of toll-ogy... the art of toll collection xD

runawaycat said...

Cometh - Really? Invigilate who? :P

CY - I looked it up and it says someone who studies the colon, anus, that stuff. It's a branch of medicine. I was supposed to say this yesterday so I don't really remember what I read anymore.